Your personal data and your privacy in a SAG health center


General

The AVG is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Under this Act, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person who the data belongs to has has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated, among other things, in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO in Dutch). This privacy statement is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the AVG and the WGBO.


Health centre

Various personal details of you can be processed at the SAG Health Center. This is necessary to treat you medically well and necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing may be necessary, for example, for combating serious danger to your health or for complying with a legal obligation (for example, the mandatory reporting of an infectious disease on the basis of the Public Health Act).


Obligations of the health center

Your SAG Health Center is, according to the AVG, responsible for the processing of personal data that takes place in practice. The practice that follows from this is as follows:

  • Your data is collected for specific purposes:
    • for care provision;
    • for effective management and policy;
    • for supporting scientific research, education and information.
  • In principle no processing takes place for other purposes.
  • You are informed of the fact that personal data is being processed by you. This can be done by your healthcare provider, but also via a folder or via our website.
  • All employees within the SAG Health Center are committed to confidentiality with your personal data.
  • Your personal data are processed through secure systems.
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for proper care.

For medical data, this storage period is fifteen years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.


Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights:

  • The right to know whether and which personal data will be processed by you.
  • The right to inspect and copy these data.
  • The right to correct, supplement or delete data when it appears that these are not correct.
  • The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be achieved if the retention of the data for another is not of considerable importance and the data must not be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation.
  • The right to add your own statement (of medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases.

It may happen that it is not possible to (fully) comply with a request. For example, if your perusal leads to a violation of the privacy of others, or when the deletion of certain data causes your life or that of another person to be endangered. If you wish to exercise your rights, you can make this known in writing by means of the application form.


Provision of your personal data to others

The employees of the SAG Health Center have the obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit consent for the provision of your personal data. There are, however, some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory regulation, the duty of care can be breached by the healthcare provider, but also when there is a serious danger to your health or that of another. Moreover, recorded data can be exchanged, if necessary, verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives information from the general practitioner).


Exchange data

The SAG Health Center, after you have given permission for this, communicates relevant medical data safely and reliably to the GP (HAP) via the National Switch Point. If you have been on the HAP in the evening or at the weekend, it will in turn share a warning message with the health center. This way the GP knows exactly which complaints you have been on the HAP and what has been done as a result.

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your medical specialist (s). This includes, for example, the medication that the doctor has prescribed for you, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies. Other prescribers and providers of medication may take this into account. For example, as a health center, we contribute to medication safety.


Transfer your file

If you choose a new GP, it is important that your new GP is aware of your medical data. It is mandatory that your old doctor transfers the file to your new doctor. The old doctor will do this as soon as possible, at least within a month, after you have asked your old doctor to transfer the file to your new doctor.

Your medical record is transferred by your doctor through a secure connection. You can not get the original file. However, you are always entitled to inspect your file and a copy of your file.


Question or complaint

Do you have a question or a complaint about this privacy statement or objection to the processing of your personal data? Then your doctor will be happy to discuss this with you. If you can not agree with your doctor, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of the Amsterdam Health Centers Foundation by e-mail: fg@sag-amsterdam.nl. In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority if you believe that the health center does not process your personal data in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation.